Privacy Statement

We are not a Commercial or Marketing organisation.  The Beautiful Splint Company is a 'Community Interest Company'.

 

A community interest company is a business with primary social objectives whose surpluses are principally reinvested for that purpose in the business or in the community, rather than being driven by the need to maximise profit for shareholders and owners. CICs tackle a wide range of social and environmental issues and operate in all parts of the economy. By using business solutions to achieve public good, it is believed that CICs have a distinct and valuable role to play in helping create a strong, sustainable and socially inclusive economy.

Lawful basis and purpose for processing personal data

The lawful basis for processing your data as set out in Article 6 of the GDPR 2018 will be via consent (the individual has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose).  The purpose of processing your personal data will be for the sole reason of the manufacture and supply of splint(s) as prescribed by your Healthcare Professional.

Who will see my data?

Your personal information will only knowingly be seen by those within The Beautiful Splint Company CIC and the Healthcare Professional(s) who completed the prescription form for your referral to us.

What are my rights?

You have the right to withdraw consent to use your personal data at any time.  This can be in the format of verbal or written communication with The Beautiful Splint Company CIC and records will be kept of when consent was given and withdrawn.  There are no penalties for withdrawing consent to use your personal data; however if this is part way through a consultation please note that we may not be able to provide the splint(s) requested as we won't know what we're working towards.  For further information please see the Information Commissioner's Office website.

You have the right of access to your personal data, the right to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances, the right to erasure if consent is withdrawn (also known as 'the right to be forgotten'), the right to rectify any incorrect data held by us or to complete it if it is incomplete, the right to data portability and the right to be informed about the collection and use of your data.  Requests for any of these may be made either verbally or in writing.  Requests for these rights will in general be free of charge, however requests can be refused or be subject to a reasonable administrative fee only if they are manifestly unfounded or excessive.  In all cases, requests will are required to be responded to within one month.

Record retention and review

Records will be reviewed and refreshed at regular intervals and never kept for longer than is necessary. 

 

  • Where completed splint(s) are provided and signed off by a Healthcare Professional, your record will be kept securely in case of amendments/adjustments that may be needed at a future date.  You may remove consent for us to hold this information at any time.
     

  • Where an initial enquiry does not progress any further, records (email or otherwise) will be deleted/destroyed after three months.

Prescription Form

Your Healthcare Professional will complete the prescription form with your consent and send this information to The Beautiful Splint Company CIC.  We will be a third party user of the information for the specific purpose of manufacturing and supplying the splint(s) as required.  We will not use this information for any other purpose.  The prescription form may be held in either hard copy or electronic format in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Website

You may browse our website with pleasure, but please read our Privacy and Cookies Policies.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and do not collect any personal information about you, only about how you visit and use our website. It is usual that your Healthcare Professional will contact us in confidence with your personal requirements, however, any information submitted voluntarily to us by yourself by telephone, email, e-form or the General Mail system will be in absolute confidence and in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.  You should not submit any sensitive or private information through our website and we accept no responsibility for data/information submitted in such a manner.

By submitting your contact details to us, you agree that we may contact you with information about your enquiry. However, we will not knowingly divulge these details to any third party without your consent.  We will not sell your personal information to a third party.

Our website uses cookies, as do almost all websites. The purpose of these is to help provide you with the best possible experience of our website.

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you browse internet websites.

Our cookies enable us to:

  • Make our website work as expected

  • Continuously improve our website for your enjoyment

  • Track visits to the sites articles so we know what kind of information is popular for our visitors, and to adjust our content accordingly

 

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information

  • Collect any sensitive information

  • Pass information to advertising networks etc.

  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

 

Granting us permission to use cookies:

If the settings on your web browser are set to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are in agreement with our ‘Privacy and Cookies Policy’.  However, should you wish to remove or disable cookies please follow the instructions in our Cookies Policy - column ‘Turning Off Cookies’, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect and you may not be able to access or use some of our site’s functionality

The Beautiful Splint Company CIC is registered as a data controller under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 and will adhere to the guidelines set out by the Information Commissioner's Office (registration reference: Z2136910).

 

The Beautiful Splint Company CIC. Registered Office: Southway, Millfield Road, Chapel Haddlesey, North Yorkshire, YO8 8QF

Information Commissioner's Office: Registered Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

For more information please call us on 07746118053 or 01904 674767
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2018 created by The Beautiful Splint Company  CIC 

 All rights reserved